Marian Prayer 2018-11-13T21:12:26+00:00

The Holy Family Prayer Program

Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians is the 18th prayer program sponsored by the Knights of Columbus, designed to strengthen Catholic values and our prayer lives.

This program features an image of Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians blessed by Pope Francis (with dimensions of 40” X 27” (102cmX69cm). The Image is protected by a carrying case for traveling and is accompanied by a kit containing Prayer Cards and Prayer Books.

The Marion Prayer Program is an excellent way to involve new and younger members in Council activities. Members can assist distributing cards and prayer books, collecting the prayer books at the end of each Prayer Program, as well as reading and singing during the Prayer Program. Consider including your 4th Degree Assemblies in your Prayer Program with an Honour Guard which will add Visibility and Distinction to this Sacred and Solemn Occasion.

Here are some suggestions to help your council in planning your council’s participation in Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Program.

  • Once you find out when your council is scheduled to receive the image, consult your chaplain and/or pastor about the service and set a location for the prayer service to be held. Here is the schedule for Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Program listed by district.
  • Make sure there are enough Prayer Cards for Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Programs for the next Council. Before Prayer Card supplies run low, please contact the State Office (stateoffice@ontariokofc.ca; 800-759-0959) or Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Program Chairman Sean Dunlop (sean@dunlopfinancialservice.com; 705-868-5699) and allow 1-2 weeks for delivery.
  • Prayer Books are not meant to be keepsakes and are to be collected after each Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians program. Only Prayer Cards (not Prayer Books) are meant to be given out as keepsakes for participants.
  • The District Deputy, in his district, will organize with the Grand Knights a schedule so each council can host a Prayer Service. The program is designed that each council have Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians image for a week. This allows parishes to be able to display the Image at week-end masses if pastors and chaplains desire (remember we need permission from our clergy!!!).
  • In addition to a Prayer Service during weekday or weekend Masses (or after mass), consider bringing the Image of Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians to Elementary and High Schools so that children may receive Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians in a new way. Schools, Nursing Homes, festivals and parishes are excellent examples of ways Councils and Districts can help strengthen our families with this program.
  • Grand Knights and Council Members must work with their District Deputies to transport Images, Prayer Books and Cards from one Council to the next…including when these need to move on to the next district.
  • The Image and booklets must be PROPERLY wrapped or boxed and PROTECTED before moving to avoid damage of any kind.
  • Identify council members and clergy to fulfill the various roles called for in the prayer program (Get new and young members involved!).
  • Representatives of your council should attend the service of the council from whom you will receive the image and bring the image and supplies to your council.
  • Instruct the congregation to say the prayers at a moderate pace to ensure the service is truly reverent.
  • If possible, the choir leader should review the hymns with the congregation before the service.
  • Supreme advises NO money should be collected nor should any social activity be held in conjunction with the service.
  • The Grand Knight (or delegate) should record the council’s program in the Log Book that accompanies the image before sending it on to the next council. District Deputies will be asked to pass along updates of the Log Book to Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Chairman (Sean Dunlop) so that updates can be shared with Supreme each month.
  • When completing the Log Book, also make a count of students who were able to see Our Lady Help of Persecuted Christians Image in the schools.
RouteDistrictLocationStart DateEnd DateDistrict DeputyPhone No.Email
166Navan04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Michael Goulet613-824-3740m.goulet@rogers.com
154(F)Orleans31-Dec-1803-Feb-19Andre' Cayoutte613-837-2637a.cayoutte@rogers.com
142(F)Cumberland04-Feb-1910-Mar-19Marcel Lachance613-833-1819marcelnlachane@gmail.com
117(F)Bouget(Rockland)11-Mar-1914-Apr-19Serge Marcil613-487-2291sel77@bell.net
158(F)Casselman15-Apr-1919-May-19Gerald Beriault613-764-5356jerryb84@hotmail.com
175(F)St. Andrews W.20-May-1930-Jun-19Raymond Beauregard613-933-0971raymondbeauregard@hotmail.com
181(F)Cornwall01-Jul-1911-Aug-19Renald Bombardier613-936-1496renaldbombardier@hotmail.com
132Cornwall12-Aug-1915-Sep-19Keith LaFave613-362-0189klafave1@cogeco.ca
284Simcoe04-Nov-1825-Nov-18Richard Hobbins519-428-5303rickandhelenhobbins@gmail.com
283Stoney Creek26-Nov-1830-Dec-18Dan Lohin905-662-3629danlohin@hotmail.com
2100Stoney Creek31-Dec-1827-Jan-19Gabriel Riverso905-662-1124griverso@rmxemail.com
28Stoney Creek28-Jan-1810-Mar-19Alex Biro905-664-6915abiro3@cogeco.ca
26Beamsville11-Mar-1907-Apr-19Mario Durand289-566-8495supmariod@gmail.com
226Port Colborne08-Apr-1912-May-19George Badawey905-835-1544georgebadawey@gmail.com
2113St. Catherines13-May-1916-Jun-19Ron Green905-935-4160captron10bty@sympatico.ca
264Niagara Falls17-Jun-1921-Jul-19Martin Marko905-401-5646ftw@talkwireless.ca
3110Richmond Hill04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Yousif Bahoshy905-237-7334jbahoshy@gmail.com
3108Markham31-Dec-1803-Feb-19Joe Chan647-227-4237chancccjoe@yahoo.ca
390Pickering04-Feb-1903-Mar-19Agnel C Soans905-839-4445soansab@rogers.com
336Oshawa04-Mar-1928-Apr-19James Kay905-579-7908jkayone_2@sympatico.ca
348Bowmanville29-Apr-1902-Jun-19Alphonse Ainsworth905-419-1509a_ainsworth14@yahoo.ca
33Trenton03-Jun-1914-Jul-19Paul McComb613-344-2202paulauction2@yahoo.ca
373Belleville15-Jul-1925-Aug-19Brian Moloney613-966-4999dddwgirardmoloney@gmail.com
393Verona26-Aug-1906-Oct-19Wayne Fink613-483-8653kofc4338342@gmail.com
320Inverary07-Oct-1910-Nov-19Pete Scott613-545-4052skpetescott_857@gmail.com
357Johnstown11-Nov-1931-Dec-19Stephen Dillabough613-925-3103sdillabough1@cogeco.ca
4104St. Thomas04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Philip East519-631-8148peast@rogers.com
449London31-Dec-1827-Jan-19Don Highley519-657-4326djhighley@rogers.com
49London28-Jan-1924-Mar-19Kevin Belanger519-868-2472kevangbelanger@rogers.com
422Tillsonburg25-Mar-1921-Apr-19Doug Shwaluk519-688-3458shwde@bell.net
435Petersburg22-Apr-1919-May-19Ted Jasica519-572-9965Tjasica7@gmail.com
469Guelph20-May-1902-Jun-19OPEN
4105Georgetown03-Jun-1907-Jul-19Michael Simpson905-873-9962michael.simpson@cogeco.ca
47Cambridge08-Jul-1911-Aug-19Dan Schmalz519-650-5523schmenge@rogers.com
453Mississauga12-Aug-1915-Sep-19Gary MacDonald905-271-7797garymac@look.ca
427Mississauga16-Sep-1927-Oct-19Walter Martyniw905-629-2338wmartyniw@beckman.com
570Manilla04-Nov-1830-Dec-18David Robertson705-357-1500fornzx321@hotmail.com
582Lindsay31-Dec-1803-Feb-19Richard Connolly705-878-5389richard.connolly@bell.net
54Peterborough04-Feb-1917-Mar-19Stephen Meinhardt705-741-0568smeinhardt@pvnccdsb.on.ca
529Peterborough18-Mar-1928-Apr-19Sean Dunlop705-868-5699sean@dunlopfinancialservice.com
530Smith Falls29-Apr-1902-Jun-19Daniel Dean613-250-2588oneildean@hotmail.com
579Kanata03-Jun-1907-Jul-19Barry Nicholls613-592-0345barry.nicholls@bell.net
598Ottawa08-Jul-1901-Sep-19John Schembri613-226-6520schembri@sympatico.ca
51Ottawa02-Sep-1906-Oct-19Harold Marcotte613-744-7764harold@chezmarcotte.ca
655Port Elgin04-Nov-1825-Nov-18Wayne Caskanette519-832-6585wcaskanette@outlook.com
672Owen Sound26-Nov-1806-Jan-19OPEN
628Cargil07-Jan-1910-Feb-19Steve Cuneo519-881-6096steve@cuneointeriors.com
619Tiny (Midland)11-Feb-1910-Mar-19Garnet Smith705-526-0017ggsmith321@gmail.com
686Barrie11-Mar-1928-Apr-19Thomas Hargreaves705-790-9291thomhargreaves@yahoo.ca
650Caledon East29-Apr-1909-Jun-19Luigi (Gino) Grieco905-860-0058ginoandrosanna@rogers.com
633Bradford10-Jun-1921-Jul-19Robert Ben905-778-1643robert.ben@investorsgroup.com
699Brampton22-Jul-1901-Sep-19Timothy Gant519-943-3737tim.gant@hydroone.com
751Ridgetown04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Rene Martens519-674-3534renecmartens@live.ca
716Chatham31-Dec-1824-Feb-19Michael Murphy519-354-0429murphymf6@gmail.com
721Kingsville25-Feb-1921-Apr-19Daniel Orawski519-733-4183kofcdan@gmail.com
788McGregor22-Apr-1902-Jun-19Kevin Klink519-919-9941krnl1500@outlook.com
723Belle River03-Jun-1914-Jul-19Dave Monk519-728-0306monkdd23@gmail.com
776Belle River15-Jul-1918-Aug-19Alan Sims519-735-0017alan639barb@aol.com
739LaSalle19-Aug-1929-Sep-19Jesmond Tabone519-992-2014jtabone@outlook.com
710Windsor30-Sep-1910-Nov-19OPEN
740Sombra11-Nov-1929-Dec-19Michael Hendryks519-892-3387mshranch@aol.com
761Sarnia30-Dec-1902-Feb-20John Ramsey519-383-7808jepr@cogeco.ca
768Strathroy03-Feb-2029-Mar-20Stephen Cochrane519-245-3123stephencochrane@rogers.com
843Brampton04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Jerry Monaca416-450-5807jerrygmonaco@gmail.com
824Brampton31-Dec-1827-Jan-19David Bain905-451-8238djbain@rogers.com
877Thornhill28-Jan-1924-Mar-19Noel Perovic416-409-8948nado@rogers.com
8106Etobicoke25-Mar-1919-May-19Patrick Briggs416-248-9287patrickbriggs@bell.net
865Toronto20-May-1902-Jul-19Kingsley Leon416-447-2770kingsley.leon@outlook.com
85Toronto03-Jul-1911-Aug-19Henry Miller416-932-8420hmiller@look.ca
8108Markham12-Aug-1922-Sep-19Joe Chan647-227-4237chancccjoe@yahoo.ca
8107Scarborough23-Sep-1903-Nov-19Joseph Mathurin416-755-8729jmathurin5049@rogers.com
895Scarborough04-Nov-1930-Dec-19Tony Tobias416-431-2524atobias@sympatico.ca
887Scarborough31-Dec-1916-Feb-20Gino DiPede416-499-8396gdipede@rogers.com
8111Pickering17-Feb-2015-Mar-20Alex Saroca905-839-5767lexlorn76@yahoo.ca
956Bracebridge04-Nov-1813-Jan-19Ted Majkot705-644-1071ted.majkot@gmail.com
996Woodbridge14-Jan-1924-Feb-19Lidio Soldera905-851-7254lidiosoldera@gmail.com
991Mississauga25-Feb-1931-Mar-19Arturo Policarpio905-270-2046artpolsr@gmail.com
9114Brampton01-Apr-1914-Apr-19David Peters416-568-1978davidpeters123@rogers.com
9103Brampton15-Apr-1926-May-19Gordon Newman905-790-0093gordon@newmanlearning.com
967Oakville27-May-1916-Jun-19Wayne Kendall905-334-8808DD67Oakville@gmail.com
962Burlington17-Jun-1921-Jul-19Vic Lefebvre905-335-3056lefebvrevi@outlook.com
9109Hamilton22-Jul-1925-Aug-19Herbert Dixon905-545-3505herbdixon49@yahoo.ca
960Hamilton22-Jul-1908-Sep-19Robert Ricci905-575-2872riccir@hhsc.ca
1046(F)Mattice04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Yvon Nolet705-373-2823yvon.nolet@hotmail.com
1012(F)Smooth Rock Falls31-Dec-1824-Feb-19Andre Nolet705-338-2132giant@ntl.sympatico.ca
1052Timmins25-Feb-1931-Mar-19Kevin Columbus705-267-5569kevincolumbus20@gmail.com
1018(F)Timmins01-Apr-1905-May-19Marc Daoust705-365-8571marc_daoust@hotmail.com
1011(F)Kirkland Lake06-May-1916-Jun-19OPEN
1071New Liskeard17-Jun-1928-Jul-19Michel Watchorn705-647-7580watchorn.linda@outlook.com
1041(F)Garson29-Jul-1908-Sep-19Gaetan Labelle705-693-3202gaetan@fibreop.ca
1074(F)Val Caron09-Sep-1903-Nov-19Joffre Patry705-897-6425joffrepatry@hotmail.com
1059Rutherglen04-Nov-1908-Dec-19Pierre Montreuil705-491-5302pmontreuil78@gmail.com
1125Warren04-Nov-1830-Dec-18Dennis Mailoux705-688-8928dennisfm@hotmail.com
1180Levack31-Dec-1810-Feb-19OPEN
1113Sudbury11-Feb-1907-Apr-19Denis Tomini705-535-3414countd@hotmail.ca
1134Sudbury (Elliot Lake)08-Apr-1905-May-19Louis Murphy705-690-0568louismurphy.kofc@gmail.com
1147Sturgeon Falls06-May-1930-Jun-19Jacques Fournier705-358-1617jjfournier4848@gmail.com
1138Sault Ste Marie01-Jul-1918-Aug-19Bob Turco705-759-4852gmjayco@hotmail.com
1145Manitouage19-Aug-1922-Sep-19Kevin Nelson807-826-3281nelson.kevin13@gmail.com
11112Schrieber23-Sep-1920-Oct-19Mario Santino Filane Figliomeni807-823-1080marbar19@hotmail.com
1114Thunder Bay21-Oct-1929-Dec-19Mike Meady807-577-2412mike_meady@yahoo.ca
1115Sioux Lookout30-Dec-1923-Feb-20Robert Durante807-737-3456danillo1952@hotmail.ca
1137Fort Frances24-Feb-2005-Apr-20Nathan Cousineau807-276-7142cousineau017@gmail.com

Find out what your local knights are doing.

DISCOVER NOW