Special Olympics 2018-07-04T14:43:54+00:00

Special Olympics

Special Olympics is one of the many community projects in which State and sub-ordinate council participation is highly encouraged by the Supreme Council of the Knights of Columbus. Knights and their families all over North America support the efforts of Special Olympians not only by financial donations but by donations of volunteer hours in local, provincial and national events.

The Ontario jurisdiction is proud to be a supporter of the Special Olympians of Ontario. Through our Tootsie Roll Campaigns funds are raise on a provincial level for Special Olympics Ontario, but most important both State and local councils have taken part as volunteers in the Summer and Winter Games and in local events.

For more information contact:

Joe Mathews, State Special Olympics Director

2017 Knights of Columbus Flag Relay for Special Olympics

Flag 1. Jacques Girouard – Cornwall and Ottawa (east of city)

Districts (10) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
42 – Ottawa – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
54 – Ottawa – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
17 – Rockland – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
58 – Casselman – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
85 – Alfred – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
78 – Hawkesbury – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
81 – Alexandria – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
32 – Cornwall – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
62 – Cornwall – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)
75 – Cornwall – (Monday May 15th to Sunday May 28th)

Flag 2. Tony Noonan – Ottawa and Pembroke

Districts (11) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
97 – Bancroft – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
30 – Smith Falls – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
1 – Ottawa – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
66 – Ottawa – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
79 – Ottawa – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
92 – Ottawa – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
98 – Ottawa – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
101 – Ottawa – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
44 – Renfrew – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)
2 – Pembroke – (Monday May 15th to Sunday May 28th)
59 – Corbeil – Monday May 29th to Sunday June 11th)

Flag 3. Jim Gibson – Kingston and Peterborough

Districts (9) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
57 – Prescott – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
20 – Kingston – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
93 – Kingston – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
73 – Belleville – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
3 – Trenton – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
48 – Coburg – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
4 – Peterborough – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
29 – Peterborough – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
82 – Lindsay – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)

Flag 4. Gilles Boisvert – Thunder Bay

Districts (5) – flag in each District for 4 weeks
15 – Kenora – (Monday January 9th to Sunday February 5th)
37 – Fort Francis – (Monday February 6th to Sunday March 5th)
14 – Thunder Bay – (Monday March 6th to Sunday April 2nd)
112 – Thunder Bay – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 30th)
45 – Marathon – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 28th)

Flag 5. Denis Degrace – Timmins

Districts (6) – flag in each District for 3 weeks
71 – New Liskerd – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 29th)
11 – Kirkland Lake – (Monday January 30th to Sunday February 19th)
18 – Timmins – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 12th)
52 – Timmins – (Monday March 13th to Sunday April 2nd)
46 – Hearst – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 23rd)
12 – Kapuskasing – (Monday April 24th to Sunday May 14th)

Flag 6. Gerry Boire – North Bay, Sudbury and Sault Ste. Marie

Districts (8) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
38 – Sault Ste. Marie – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
34 – Elliot Lake – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
74 – Val Caron – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
80 – Val Caron – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
13 – Sudbury – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
41 – Sudbury – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
47 – Sturgeon Falls – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
25 – North Bay – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)

Flag 7. Dan Lohin – Hamilton South and St. Catharines

Districts (10) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
7 – Cambridge – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
8 – Hamilton – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
67 – Burlington – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
60 – Hamilton – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
100 – Hamilton – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
83 – Ancaster – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
6 – Grimsby – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
113 – St. Catharines – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
26 – Welland – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)
64 – Niagara Falls – (Monday May 15th to Sunday May 28th)

Flag 8. James Raats – Hamilton North and South

Districts (6) – flag in each District for 3 weeks
55 – Owen Sound – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 29th)
28 – Walkerton – (Monday January 30th to Sunday February 19th)
35 – Kitchener – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 12th)
69 – Guelph – (Monday March 13th to Sunday April 2nd)
105 – Milton – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 23rd)
109 – Hamilton – (Monday April 24th to Sunday May 14th)

Flag 9. Paul Johnston – London

Districts (10) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
31 – Listowel – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
72 – Goderich – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
61 – Sarnia – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
40 – Wallaceburg – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
68 – Strathroy – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
9 – London – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
49 – London – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
104 – London – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
22 – Woodstock – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)
84 – Simcoe – (Monday May 15th to Sunday May 28th)

Flag 10. David Ducharme – Windsor and Chatham

Districts (8) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
21 – Leamington – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
88 – Essex – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
10 – Windsor – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
39 – Windsor – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
76 – Windsor – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
23 – Belle River – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
16 – Chatham – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
51 – Thamesville – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)

Flag 11. Joe Polisano – GTA: Muskoka/Simcoe/York Region/North Peel Region, North Brampton

Districts (9) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
56 – Huntsville – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
19 – Midland – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
86 – Barrie – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
33 – Newmarket – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
50 – King City – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
110 – Maple – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
63 – Unionville – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
96 – Woodbridge – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
103 – Brampton – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)

Flag 12. Rocco Gualtieri – GTA: Burlington/Milton/Oakville/ Mississauga/Brampton/West Toronto

Districts (10) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
99 – Newmarket – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
111 – Toronto East – Scarborough – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
94 – Toronto Central – Concord – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
24 – Etobicoke – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
27 – Etobicoke – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
106 – Etobicoke – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
53 – Mississauga – east – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
89 – Mississauga – west – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
102 – Mississauga – north – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)
43 – Brampton – (Monday May 15th to Sunday May 28th)

Flag 13. Bryan Noble – GTA: Durham Region/South Clarington/ Thornhill/East Toronto

Districts (10) – flag in each District for 2 weeks
70 – Uxbridge – (Monday January 9th to Sunday January 22nd)
36 – Oshawa – (Monday January 23rd to Sunday February 5th)
90 – Pickering – (Monday February 6th to Sunday February 19th)
87 – Scarborough – (Monday February 20th to Sunday March 5th)
95 – Toronto Central – Scarborough – (Monday March 6th to Sunday March 19th)
107 – Toronto East – Scarborough – (Monday March 20th to Sunday April 2nd)
5 – Toronto Central – East York – (Monday April 3rd to Sunday April 16th)
65 – Toronto North/East – (Monday April 17th to Sunday April 30th)
77 – Toronto East – Thornhill – (Monday May 1st to Sunday May 14th)
108 – Markham – (Monday May 15th to Sunday May 28th)

Find out what your local knights are doing.

DISCOVER NOW